World top 20 racehorses

Horse Racing Tiz The Law Belmont Stakes
Tiz The Law (our number 14) powers away under Manny Franco in the Belmont Stakes.
Photo: NYRA/Coglianese Photos (Chelsea Durand)

Our planetary chart of the top performers

Horse | Age and sex | Trainer (nation) | Sire 

  1. Enable  6m  John Gosden (GB)  Nathaniel (IRE)
    Ghaiyyath beats Enable: here’s the Coral-Eclipse takeaway – race of the season
  2. Almond Eye 5m  Sakae Kunieda (JPN) Lord Kanaloa (JPN)
    Arc entries: Deirdre the sole Japanese name with Almond Eye and Contrail absent
  3. Ghaiyyath 5h Charlie Appleby (UAE) Dubawi (IRE)
  4. Maximum Security 4c Bob Baffert (USA) New Year’s Day (USA)
    Saudi Cup: Maximum Security inquiry held up by coronavirus – set to run in G2 San Diego Hcap on July 18 at Del Mar
  5. Battaash 6g  Charlie Hills (GB)  Dark Angel (GB)
    Royal Ascot Day 1: here’s the takeaway as Battaash blitzes them behind closed doors
    Kieren Fallon: Golden Pal can defeat Battaash in Nunthorpe showdown
  6. Contrail 3c Yoshito Yahagi (JPN) Deep Impact (JPN)
    Star colt Contrail powers away in Japanese Derby – but connections rule out Arc bid
  7. Midnight Bisou 5m Steve Asmussen (USA) Midnight Lute (USA)
    She’s amazing, she’s really special: she’s Midnight Bisou and she’s back in business
  8. Stradivarius 6h John Gosden (GB) Sea The Stars (IRE)
  9. Magical 5m Aidan O’Brien (IRE) Galileo (IRE)
  10. Lord North 4g John Gosden (GB) Dubawi (IRE)
    Royal Ascot Day 2: here’s the takeaway as Lord North destroys rivals
  11. Benbatl 5h Saeed Bin Suroor (UAE) Dubawi (IRE)
    Saeed Bin Suroor: Here’s to the next 25! The trainer reflects on a quarter-century of success at Godolphin
  12. Nature Strip 5g Chris Waller (AUS) Nicconi (AUS)
  13. Sottsass 4c Jean-Claude Rouget (Fr) Siyouni (FR)
    French racing back on track – here’s the ParisLongchamp takeaway
  14. Tiz The Law 3c Barclay Tagg (USA) Constitution (USA)
    Tiz The Law trounces them in Belmont Stakes – and Gamine simply stunning in the Acorn
  15. Siskin 3c Ger Lyons (IRE) First Defence (USA)
    Irish Guineas: here’s the takeaway as Siskin and Peaceful shine at the Curragh
  16. Kameko 3c Andrew Balding (GB) Kitten’s Joy (USA)
    The Derby takeaway: a ‘freebie’ for Serpentine, Kameko to cut back, Triple Crown for Love?
  17. Gran Alegria 4f Kazuo Fujisawa (JPN) Deep Impact (JPN)
    Almond Eye thwarted after poor start behind explosive Gran Alegria in Tokyo
  18. Chrono Genesis 4f Takashi Saito (JPN) Bago (FR)
    Chrono Genesis the six-length star after heavy rain at Hanshin
  19. Beauty Generation  7g  John Moore (HK) Road To Rock (AUS)
    Superstar Beauty Generation to carry on in Hong Kong next season with David Hayes
  20. Addeybb 6g William Haggas (GB) Pivotal (GB)
    Champion Stakes plan for Addeybb – once William Haggas finds him a flight home!

World top jockeys and trainers

USA: Va-va-voom: Vekoma goes all the way for second G1 success in Met Mile

Japan: Chrono Genesis the six-length star after heavy rain at Hanshin

Royal Ascot Day 5: here’s the takeaway as Frankie Dettori steals the show

Royal Ascot Day 2: here’s the takeaway as Lord North destroys rivals

Royal Ascot Day 1: here’s the takeaway as Battaash blitzes them behind closed doors

USA: Arrogate – arro-great! Relive the four races that established the legend